Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced in Sports Programming, Digital and Immersive Categories

0

By Brent Furdyk.

42 minutes ago

More winners were announced for the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards, with Tuesday bringing results in the Sports Programming and Digital & Immersive categories. The Sports Programming Awards were hosted by Jennifer Hedger, while the Digital & Immersive Awards were hosted by Supinder Wraich.

On Monday, the Canadian Academy announced the winners in the Broadcasting and Documentaries and Facts categories.

The big winner in the Digital & Immersive category was Obsidian Theatre’s “21 Black Futures,” winner of four awards.

READ MORE: 2022 Canadian Screen Awards Winners: Broadcast News, Documentaries & Facts

Canadian Screen Week runs from April 4-10, with the Cinematic Arts Awards on April 8 and the main event — the Canadian Screen Awards — April 10 at 8 p.m. ET, televised on CBC.

Tuesday’s award presentations can be seen in the videos above, while the full list of winners is below:

THE SPORTS PROGRAMMING AWARDS, PRESENTED BY CTV

Better sports opening
“EURO 2020”
TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) – Simon Garan, Devon Burns, Jacob Frenkel, Kevin Fallis, Adam Fair

Best Sports Features Segment
“Ahmed and Mohammad”
TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) – Matt Dunn, Sara Orlesky, Kevin Fallis, Sara Bonnetta, Stephan Recksiedler

Best Play-by-Play Sports Announcer
“The Blue Jays on Sportsnet”
Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media) (Sportsnet) – Dan Shulman

Best Sports Analyst
“Blue Jays Central” – Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media) (Sportsnet) – Joe Siddall

Best Direction, Live Sporting Event
“2021 Stanley Cup Final, Game 4”
Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media) (Sportsnet) John Szpala

Best Live Sporting Event (Sponsor | TSN)
“2021 Stanley Cup Final, Game 4”
Sportsnet (Rogers Sports & Media) (Sportsnet) – Ed Hall, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear

Best Sports Host
“Tokyo 2020 Olympics on CBC” – CBC (CBC) (CBC Sports) – Andi Petrillo

Best Sports Program or Series
“Nike’s big bet”
CBC (CBC) (Big Bet Productions in association with Paul Kemp Productions) – Paul Kemp, Corey Russell

DIGITAL & IMMERSIVE PRIZES

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
“The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures) – George Stroumboulopoulos

Best Lead, Web Program, or Series Performance
“21 Black Futures”
(Obsidian Theater) – Lovell Adams-Gray

Best Host, Web Program or Series
“ET Canada Live”
(Entertainment Tonight Canada) – Cheryl Hickey, Roz Weston, Sangita Patel, Carlos Bustamante, Keshia Chante, Morgan Hoffman

Best Live Production, Social Media
“The 24th Annual Toronto Film Critics Association Awards”
(Allez Mort Productions) Ashleigh Rains, Bern Euler, RT Thorne

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction
“Space Explorers: The ISS Experience” – Episode 2: “ADVANCED”
(Felix & Paul Studios in association with TIME Studios) – Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

Best Immersive Experience – Fiction
“The passengers”
(Couzin Films & Les Produits Frais with Dpt Post-Moderne Mocaplab Novelab Rümker)

Best Production, Interactive
“CBC Kids News Minecraft Back-to-School Special”
(CBC Kids) – Lisa Fender, Jamie McMahon, Allison Cake, Amrita Singh, Philip Street, Nina Corfu, Sabrina
Fabian, Kat Go, Angelica Cooper, Taylor Katzel, India McAlister, Mia Rodak, Marie McCann

Best Video Game Storytelling
“The Vale: Shadow of the Crown”
(Falling Squirrel Inc.) – David Evans

Best Writing, Web Show or Series (Sponsor | Independent Production Fund)
“21 Black Futures” – “The Death News”
(Obsidian Theater) – Amanda Parris

Best Directing, Web Show or Series (Sponsor | Independent Production Fund)
“21 Black Futures” – “The Death News”
(Obsidian Theater) – Charles Officier

Best Web Show or Series, Non-Fiction (Sponsor | Independent Production Fund)
“Agricultural Crime”
(Big Cedar Films) – Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho

Best Web Show or Series, Fiction (Sponsor | Independent Production Fund)
“21 Black Futures”
(Obsidian Theatre) – Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu, Lucius Dechausay, Fatuma Adar, Michael Sinclair, Myekah Payne,
Grazyna Krupa

Share.

Comments are closed.